Privacy Policy - Rah Rah

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – updated May 20, 2020

At Rah Rah Consulting and the Rah Rah Spirit Team, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our members. 

The policy below explains what happens to the personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you while you visit our site www.rahrahconsulting.com and how we use cookies on our website. 

We do update this policy from time to time so please review this policy regularly. 

Rah Rah Consulting is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data. 

Our contact details:

Full legal name: Rah Rah Consulting

Email address: consultingrahrah@gmail.com 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at any time at: consultingrahrah@gmail.com. 

Details on the information we collect about you. How we use it and how we process it. 

In maintaining and running our website we may collect and process the following data about you. 

Communication Data – that includes any communication you send to us through text, email, social media messaging or any other type of communication you send us.  We process this data for the purpose of communicating with you, for record-keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. 

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest which in this case is to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims. 

Customer Data includes data relating to any purchase of goods and/or services which includes your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, contact details, phone number, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of these transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and use and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract. 

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest which in this case is to enable us to properly administer our website and our business to better serve you. This information also helps us to help develop new services or improve your existing services, to send users emails about special offers, new services or other information they may be interested in and to personalize their sessions on our website in order to better fit their interests, such as offering them relevant, individually tailored content.

In the near future, we will be working with the third party MailChimp to collect your email addresses to send updates to our members.

We only require the minimum amount of personal information that is necessary to fulfil the purpose of your interaction with us; we don’t sell it to third parties, and we only use it as this Privacy Policy describes. No matter where you are, where you live or what your citizenship is, we provide the same standard of privacy protection to all our users around the world, regardless of their country of origin or location. 

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and marketing advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case enables us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our evolving marketing strategy.

Marketing Data includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook, Instagram or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the efficacy of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business and better serve you. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business and/or keep you informed on changes).

Sensitive Data

In order to serve you better, at times we have surveys, quizzes so we can help deliver the best value and tools to serve you. Some of the questions we ask may provide us with sensitive data about you. We will also collect sensitive data from you only if you join our membership.

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data when you register for the membership. 

We require personal data by you by law or under the contract between us and you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us. If we require to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

We may send you marketing communications from us if you have made a purchase or if you asked for more information from us regarding the services and goods we provide or if you haven’t opted out of receiving such communication. 

We may at times send you marketing without your consent however you may opt-out of our communication at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of our emails. 

If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

How we use your personal data: 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Your Credit Card 

We do not collect or store your full credit card information when you make a payment online. All credit card transactions are processed securely through PayPal and/or Stripe. Your card information is completely secure and protected by PayPal and or Stripe and no one from Rah Rah Consulting has any access to your full credit card number, payment platform profile or security code.

Data Security  

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We only allow access to your personal data to those employees and partners who are required to know for business. They will only process your personal data following our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

Data Retention  

 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data including the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at ConsultingRahRah@gmail.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We are also entitled to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure ensuring that personal data is not provided to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response time.

We endeavour to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you with an estimated time of response. 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the   Australian Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/ however we would ask that you please contact us first if you do have a complaint or issue so we can try to resolve it for you. 

Third-Party Links  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Use of Cookies

Like many companies, we use ‘cookie’ technology on our website. ’Cookies’ are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users, store registration data, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the website, allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements.

Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you and, if that is the case, we will extend the same privacy protections to that information as we do to other personal information we collect about you.

You can disable cookies or be warned when cookies are being used by adjusting your internet browser settings. However, disabling cookies may mean that you are not able to access parts of our website or to take advantage of the improved user experience that cookies can help provide.